CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 875018

Ms. Martha A. Pierce
Import Specialist
Monsanto Agricultural Company
800 N. Lindbergh Boulevard
St. Louis, Missouri 63167

RE: The tariff classification of hexanoic acid, bis(2- ethylhexyl) ester (CAS 103-23-1) and Sanitizer 97 (CAS 68515-75-3) from Canada.

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated May 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to information contained in your letter, Sanitizer 97 is not a single chemically defined compound. Headnote 1 (a) to Chapter 29 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules excludes classification of any compounds which are not single chemically defined compounds.

The applicable subheading for bis(2-ethylhexyl) adipate will be 2917.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plasticizers. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Sanitizer 97 will be 3812.20.5000, HTS, The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable in subheading 2917.12.2000, HTS, which are products of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Goods classifiable in subheading 3812.20.5000, HTS, which are products of Canada, will be entitled to a 1 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the F.T.A., upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport